Smiling woman holding large Bird of Paradise plant inside plant store in Tacoma Washington

Bird of Paradise

Regular price $250.00 Sale

WHY WE LOVE IT

What's not to love? With gigantic leaves and occasional stunning flowers (in ideal conditions), these giants will turn any space into a jungle paradise.

COMMON NAME(S)

Bird of Paradise, Banana Leaf (actually a different plant but commonly mixed up!)

LATIN NAME

Strelitzia reginae

LIGHT & TEMPERATURE

Bright indirect light. Direct sunlight can damage the flowers. 65-90°F.

WATER

In Summer, keep soil evenly moist. In Winter, allow soil to dry in between watering. Mist occasionally.

TOXICITY

Toxic. Contact your veterinarian if you believe your pet has ingested it.

Not all available sizes are pictured.

Pictured: 10 inch.